Help
Home

F-2 Status Requirement


Under U.S. immigration law and realizing that your status is dependent upon and in effect for the duration of your F-1 principal status holder, it is your responsibility to maintain F-2 lawful dependent status. Begin by reading the “Instructions to Students” on page 2 of your Form I-20; then carefully follow them and the information below: 1. Have a valid passport at all times. 2. Check in with the school listed on your current Form I-20. 3. Do not enroll in a full-time course of studies on campus; however, you may enroll in part-time study that is a vocational or recreational in nature after receiving authorization from International Services. 4. Keep your Form I-20 valid and accurate by following the proper procedures when your F-1 principal: - applies for an extension of program which must be done prior to its expiration date. - transfers from one program to another (e.g., ESL to regular school) 5. Follow the grace period rules governing admittance to the U.S. no more than 30 days before your F-1 spouse’s program start date and those pertaining to your remaining in the U.S. for up to 60 days beyond your F-1 spouse’s program completion date or any authorized practical training. 6. Abide by rules requiring disclosure of information and prohibition on criminal activity. 7. Do not accept employment or engage in business under any circumstances.