feedback
Home

REINSTATING J-1 STATUS


Reinstating J-1 Status

You are responsible to become aware of and dutifully observe the requirements to maintain your lawful status.

If you fail in any way to do so, you are considered to be out of status which may be grounds by the government for your removal from the U.S.

If you think you are out of status, contact International Services immediately to review your situation. If you are out of status, you will not be eligible for a travel signature, change of status, or any employment benefits.

The following are considered to be substantive violations that require application to the U.S. Department of State (DOS) for reinstatement:

  1. Being out of valid program status for more than 120 days after the end date on your current Form DS-2019
  2. Failing to maintain a full course of study without prior approval.
  3. Application Criteria—You may apply for reinstatement if you:
  • Have not knowingly or willfully failed to obtain or maintain the required health insurance at all times while in the U.S.
  • Have not engaged in unauthorized employment—It is illegal to work anywhere when out of status
  • Have not been suspended or terminated from your most recent exchange visitor program
  • Failed to maintain valid program status for more than 270 calendar days
  • Have not received a favorable recommendation from the DOS on an application for waiver of the home residency requirement
  • Failed to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee

How to Apply

1. International Services must initiate your reinstatement request in SEVIS.

2. Obtain the following:

  • Money order or personal check for $370 made to U.S. Department of State
  • Copies of all DS-2019s that have been issued to you
  • Fee receipt for payment of the SEVIS I-901 fee
  • Written explanation from International Services that you are pursuing or were at all times intending to pursue the original program activity for which you were admitted to the U.S. supporting explanation of one of the following—or in the case of being out of status for more than 120 days, explanation of both of the following:
    -that the violation was due to circumstances beyond your control, to administrative delay or oversight or excusable neglect on your part or that of International Services
    -that it would be an unusual hardship to you if the DOS does not grant the reinstatement

Submit the application and related materials to:

U.S. Department of State Office of Exchange Coordination and Designation
ECA/EC/AC - SA-44, Room 820
301 4th Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20547

If Application is Approved

  • E-mail notice will be sent to International Services within about 45 days
  • You will be eligible for any J-1 benefits for which you qualify

 

If Application is Denied

  • E-mail notice will be sent to International Services within about 45 days
  • Your current visa will be automatically canceled.
  • You will be permanently limited to applying for visas in your home country.
  • You will not be allowed to continue your studies at BYU.
  • You will be required to depart the United States within a designated time given in the notice of denial.
  • An official record of your status violation will be recorded with the DOS.