feedback
Home

Changing of Status


TO MAKE YOUR LIFE EASIER AND YOUR CHANGE OF STATUS SMOOTHER, PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW:

CHANGE  OF  STATUS  GENERAL  INSTRUCTIONS

Gather and prepare the following documents on the checklist below – if you are married, include the same documentation for your spouse also, as well as for any dependent children included.  After gathering this material, consult with an ISS Advisor on the specifics of your application regarding the particular status you are pursuing:

(See www.uscis.gov under “Forms” for application and instructions)

[  ]  Completed and signed I-539 application

[  ]  Original and copy of your I-94 Arrival/Departure Card – front and back

(If you don’t have your card, look up your card information at : www.cbp.gov  and click on  “Get I-94 Number Now” and print it out)

[  ]  Copy of your passport, including visa page, passport number, expiration date,       stamped pages, and photograph / biographical identification page

[  ] Copy of Form DS-2019  and/or  Form I-20

[  ] Evidence of financial means of support

[  ] Personal, signed statement explaining why you are applying for Change of Status

[  ] Copy of marriage record  (if applicable)

[  ] Check or Money Order for application fee, in the amount of  $290, made out to: U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security / USCIS