Help
Home

Frequently Asked Questions


How many credits do I have to take each semester/term?

A full course of study at BYU-Hawaii is 12 credits for all students for any semester they attend.  Students who wish to qualify for IWORK or Academic Scholarships will need to take 14 credits per semester. 

International students may only take fewer than 12 credits per semester,

a) If this is the student's last semester. b) If the student is on an approved Reduced Course Load or

c) If it is the students ANNUAL LEAVE semester after two semesters of being full-time students.   

 

Note: Be aware that if you withdraw from a class that will take you below full-time status, you will be out of status.  Please see the International Student Services office if you are thinking about withdrawing from a class and you will have fewer than 12 credits without that class.

How many hours a week can I work on campus?
You are authorized to work only 19 hours a week.
• During the annual break, you may work up to 40 hours a week only if you are not enrolled in classes. You may work 40 hours a week for three weeks and then 19 hours on the fourth week (generally in the summer). Contact HR for more questions. 808-675-3492.


Can I work off campus?
You may work off campus only if you are authorized by International Student Services/ USCIS to do so through exceptions such as: Economic Hardship, Curricular Practical Training, Academic Training or Optional Practical Training. Contact International Student Services for information on the hours allowed to work off campus once authorized.

Note: If you work off campus without authorization from International Student Services/ USCIS, your status will be terminated for ‘Unauthorized Employment’.

What is the difference between a “passport” and a “visa”?
Your passport is a legal document that identifies who you are and where you come from. Your passport must not expire while you are in the U.S.

Your visa is a document that allows you to enter into the United States. Your visa may expire while you are in the U.S. However, if you leave and plan to return, you must make sure you have a current visa.

How can I renew my passport?
It is recommended that students renew their passport at least 6 months before it expires. Contact the consulate or embassy of your home country located in the U.S. for more information. You can find contact information for the different embassies/ consulates in the U.S. by going to https://www.visahq.com/embassies/#linkG.

What is an I-94?
An I-94 is the arrival / departure record, in either paper or electronic format, issued by a Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Officer to foreign visitors entering the United States. An I-94 indicates your status category in the U.S. and the expiration date of your status. To obtain your I-94 please visit https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov. Make sure you keep it safe and in good condition with other legal documents.

What do I need to do for my spouse and children to accompany me to the United States?
• Your spouse and children will need a dependent DS-2019 or I-20 and a dependent J or F visa to accompany you to the U.S.
• You will be required to submit proof of finances to prove that you have the financial means to support your dependents the entire time you plan to be in school in order to obtain a dependent DS-2019 or I-20.
• You will be required to submit a marriage or birth certificate to prove your relationship with each dependent in order to obtain a dependent DS-2019 or I-20.
• You may obtain appropriate dependent visas from U.S. embassy or consulate closest to you with the help of the DS-2019 or I-20. Contact International Student Services for more information.

Can an F-2 visa holder work?  No.

Can a J-2 visa holder work?
Yes, after receiving authorization from USCIS, J-2 visa holders may work in the U.S. Please contact International Student Services for information on how to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

What happens if I marry a US citizen?
According to U.S. Immigration, once you marry a US Citizen, you are no longer considered a nonimmigrant, but rather a prospective immigrant. You may apply for permanent residency in the United States, work authorization, and permission to travel outside of the US while your application is in “pending” status. Please contact International Student Services for more information. 

How do I transfer to another University in the United States?
In order to transfer to another University in the United States:
• You must maintain a legal immigration status at your current University.
• You must apply and get accepted to the University you would like to transfer to.
• You must show proof of acceptance to the International Student Services office who will then verify that the student has maintained legal status and is eligible for the transfer.
• The International Student Services office needs at least one week of notice before the intended date of transfer, to complete a transfer request.

What does it mean to be “out of status?”
A student is out of status if she/he violates any of the F/J visas regulations. Failure to maintain legal status will require a student to return to their home country. Staying in the U.S. without a legal status makes the student an illegal alien who does not have the right to work, register, or participate in any school program. See an Advisor in the International Student Services office to discuss possible options for returning to proper legal status.

 

 For more Immigration policy questions, you can:

1. Send us an Email to internationalstudents@byuh.edu

2. Call us. (808) 675-3516

3. Come to our office and Schedule appointments with an International Advisor.